CLA-2-95:S:N:N7:224 811706

Annie Sanzano
U.S. Import & Promotions Co.
407 Lincoln Road, Suite 12-D
Miami Beach, FL 33139

RE: The tariff classification of an inflatable basketball from China, Taiwan, and Thailand.

Dear Ms. Sanzano:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : June 13, 1995 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Item is an inflatable basketball. The shell of the basketball is made of a rubber material. The shell is blue in color, enhanced by brightly colored artwork generally associated with the game of basketball. The basketball also has a prominently displayed "Sunoco" logo on its surface. HTS PROVISION : Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports(including table-tennis) or outdoor games, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; swimming pools and wading pools; parts and accessories thereof(con.): Balls, other than golf balls and table-tennis balls: Inflatable balls: Other: Basketballs.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.62.8020

RATE OF DUTY : 4.8 percent, ad valorem.

DUTY CONCESSION : Articles classifiable under subheading 9506.62.8020, HTS, which are products of Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport